South or Harnham Gate and South Gate House

A Grade I Listed Building in Salisbury, Wiltshire

THE CLOSE
South or Harnham Gate & No 74 (South Gate House)

(Formerly listed as South or Hainham Gate & No 74 (South Gate House))

I GV

C14. Dressed stone. Double chamfered 4 centred archway with continuous moulding S to east front, 7 corbels above carrying moulded string ornamented with rosettes and angle gargoyles. The inner west front has deeply revealed segmental arch dying into imports. Ornamented string above as on east but not corbelled. the gates are plain, ledged, heavily studded and stepped with wrought iron bands, possibly original. The adjoining gate house, No 74, was rebuilt C18 or early C19 with parts of old walling in lower area and with brick to upper portion. Older walling of stone and flint. 2 storeys with hipped old tile roof. 2 2-light casements. 1st floor with Gothic glazing pattern. 3 light casement and 6 panel door to right on ground floor with flat hood on shaped brackets.

All the listed buildings in the Close form an outstanding group.