19, Newport Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Stafford

STAFFORD
SJ9122 NEWPORT ROAD
II

House c.1850. Brick with stucco dressings; hipped slate roof with brick ridge stacks consiting of 4 linked flues. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; 3 window range of unhorned sashes with margin light glazing. Stucco architraves including aprons to ground floor. Open porch with square piers and pilasters supporting frieze and blocking course. Plinth and plinth-band string course and eaves frieze. Similar windows to sides and canted bay to right side. INTERIOR includes stone flagged floor to hall, stick baluster staircase, mid C19 marble fireplace, 4-panel doors, cornices and some early C20 panelling.