Ticket Hall and Shops at Hounslow West Underground Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

TQ 17 NW

BATH ROAD
(North side)
Ticket hall and shops at Hounslow West Underground Station

II

London Underground station ticket hall and flanking shops. 1931 by Charles Holden, with Stanley Heap as supervising architect on site. Reinforced concrete with Portland stone and granite facing to front, brick to rear. Ticket hall is a heptagonal double-height drum flanked by single-storey shops with raking ends. Shops have original timber casements, metal windows at ends. Entrance to ticket hall reached via double timber doors with horizontal glazing, flanked by bronze poster boards and sheltered by long canopy with coffered soffit. Hall with similarly treated ceiling, the centrepiece a coved heptagon from which hang seven heptagonal lights on bronze chandelier - an original feature now unique. Walls have clerestorey glazing on each face, that to front plain with vertical glazing bars, the rest with the Underground roundel picked out, those flanking the entrance with coloured glass. A continuous band of pink and cream tiling round walls, over kiosk and original integral telephone kiosks. Tiled floor with eight-pointed star also original. Central timber bookstall rectangular but part of original composition, with panelling and a cornice with round 'Underground'-style motif.

Only the ticket hall has been identified for listing as the rest of the station was rebuilt in 1975
on an adjacent site. The ticket hall is separate from the rest of the station, reached under a long steel shelter.

Included for the richness and completeness of the building, as well as its unusual and striking
form.