Tan Y Bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Stoke sub Hamdon

Martock

ST4717 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP HIGH STREET (North side)
(Tan-y-Bryn)
GV II
Detached house. C18. Ham stone near-ashlar; plain clay tiled roof, undulating, between coped gables; brick end chimney
stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays, with added bay to each gable. Plain mullioned windows with slight hollow chairs, all
3-light, with rectangular-leaded panes and sane iron-framed opening lights, no labels: to lower bay 2 a 6-panel door in
plain opening, with 'Rex intrintibus' inscribed on lintol, protected by open stole porch with very thin fluted Ionic
columns carrying in entablature with Greek key ornament, matching pilasters: to each side are extra bays under clay
pantiled lean-to roofs masked by ogee-curve and flat top coped gable ends; to left bay a 2-light matching window over
plain boarded door; to right a 3-light mullioned window with beaded surround to both levels, Interior not seen.