Coventry Station, Including Attached Platform Structures

A Grade II Listed Building in St Michael's, Coventry

COVENTRY

SP 37 NW

STATION SQUARE

Coventry Station, including attached platform structures

II

Main line station 1962. Architect W R Headley, Regional Architect LMR; Project Architect Derrick Shorten. Booking hall has reinforced concrete frame; station platforms are steel framed. Anodised aluminium windows and doors with blue engineering brick panels at low level. The station comprises a two storey height booking hall linked across an adjoining platform by an overbridge to island platform and a single sided platform.

All platforms have long steel framed canopies with deep fascias protecting single storey platform buildings. The wide overbridge houses staircases and lifts which serve the platform. The booking office is glazed on three sides. The roof of the hall cantilevers out from the building and links to the overbridge roof with a continuous fascia. Station signs are integrated into panels at door head height. The concrete columns of the booking hall and overbridge are finished with vertical glazed tiling in white, as is the wall above the enclosed ticket office. The ceiling to the booking hall and the undersides of all platform canopies are finished in varnished hardwood strip boarding. A small courtyard adjoins the catering facilities and the principal waiting room. A single storey high canopy around the booking hall provides protection to set down and pick up points for buses, cars and taxis.

Outstanding architecturally, particularly for its spatial qualities and detailing.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 October 2019.