Summerhouse on Plot 9

A Grade II Listed Building in St Michael's, Coventry

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Coventry

COVENTRY
SP3 7NW STONEY ROAD GARDENS

GV II

Summerhouse. Circa 1900. Red brick with stone lintels and cills. Slate roof with gabled ends and eaves with moulded terra cotta rosettes. Small rectangular single cell building with entrance at centre. Single storey. Symmetrical three-bay front, central doorway with stone lintel and six-panel door; large windows to left and right with similar stone lintels and sills and windows with margin glazing bars. INTERIOR: Plaster ceiling missing. Fireplace with simple wooden chimneypiece and cast-iron range.
NOTE: Stoney Road Gardens [also known as Park Gardens] was a group of small pleasure gardens laid out for the owners of town houses in Coventry that did not have gardens. They were created soon after 1853 and by 1887 the northern half of the site had been laid out as small gardens enclosed by hedges divided tracks and walks. Only eight of the summerhouses remain.
SOURCE: Lambert, D. Study of Detached Town Gardens commissioned by English Heritage, 1994.