Summerhouse on Plot 47

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheylesmore, Coventry

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Coventry

COVENTRY
SP37NW STONEY ROAD GARDENS

GV II

Summerhouse. Circa late C19. Red brick. Gable-ended roof with wavey bargeboards. Small rectangular plan building with entrance at one end. Single storey. Symmetrical gabled front with pointed arch doorway at centre with plank door and small pointed arch windows to left and right.
INTERIOR not inspected.
NOTE: Stoney Road Gardens [also known as Park Gardens] was a group of small pleasure
gardens laid out for the owners of town houses in Coventry that did not have gardens. They were created soon after 1853 and by 1887 the northern half of the site had been laid out as small gardens enclosed by hedges and divided by tracks and walks. Only eight of the summerhouses remain.
SOURCE: Lambert, D. Study of Detached Town gardens commissioned by English Heritage, 1994.