105 and 106, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

1099 WEST STREET
(North West Side)
II

C18, altered earlier C19. 3 storey. Brick. String at 1st and 2nd floor levels.Moulded wood cornice. Old tile roof, hipped to No 106. Each has 2 windows, 4 panes wide and central panel (segmental headed to No 106) on upper floors.
No 105 has 3-light window, glazing altered to left hand on ground floor and wide 5-centred arched doorway, 4 panel door with side lights and radiating fanlight, to right hand.
No 106 has plain C19 shop framed with pilasters and entablature. At right hand end in No 106, narrow 1 bay 2-storey extension; brick dentil eaves cornice; small winfoe on 1st floor; shop front contiunes across ground floor.

Nos 98 to 106 (consec) (including Bos 98A and 104A) form a group.