13-15, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Farnham

WEST STREET (South east side)
Nos 13 to 15 (consec)

GII
No 13:to left hand,later C18 three storey red brick front with parapet and brick capping.Five bay front with recessed centre;Palladian window on first floor in centre.Moulded bracketed cornice above.Three windows only on second floor,end windows forming semi-circular lunettes.Glazing bars intact except in lower half of first floor windows.A further bay at right hand end comprises a red brick front to a much earlier timber-framed core,possibly C15 and possibly extending into No.14 West Street.Timber-framing visible inside.Plate glass shop front extends across whole of ground floor.Remains of two decorative plaster ceilings within.Nos 14 and 15:C19 front to earlier building.Three storeys,four bays.Gabled roof,stuccoed front.Band between first and second floors.Moulded eaves cornice.Sash windows in reveals.Glazing bars intact on second floor only.Tall later C19 to early C20 plate-glass shop front;three-centred heads to windows;columns with enriched capitals in entry.Nos 8 to 15(consec)form a group(including lamp and lamp brackets to west of No 15)