Dorton House School for the Blind

A Grade II Listed Building in Seal, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Seal St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Sevenoaks

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

TQ 55 NW
42/1029

SEAL
SEAL
Park Lane (West Side)
Dorton House (School for the Blind)

II

The original building a mid C18 house of two storeys, two, three and two bays, symmetrical. Ends project slightly. Galletted coursed, squared rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings. Third storey added circa 1800 by George Dance the younger. Low pitched hipped slated roof partly concealed behind balustrade above entablature with modillion cornice. Moulded architraves with triple keystones to later casement windows. Bands resting on the keystones. In late C19 large north additions were made in a similar style externally.

Inside the old house was largely remodelled in a very rich style, leaving little original work behind.

Large Eastern extensions for school purposes not included.