Quebec House

A Grade I Listed Building in Westerham, Kent

WESTERHAM
Quebec Square (north side)
Quebec House

I
This property was acquired by Mr J B Learmong of Montreal and presented to the National Trust in 1917. General James Wolfe lived here during his early years. It is now open to the public on certain days and contains a small museum.

Core of house said to be of 1501 but present exterior largely mid C17. Entrance front was altered in C18 and rebuilt in modern times to match the older design. Square house, each side two storeys and attic, three bays crowned by three equal gables with moulded brick coping and small ball finials on steps. High pitched tiled roofs.

On west side two projecting chimney stacks of brick and rubble stonework, each with three linked tall shafts, the middle one diagonal. Walls mainly of brick, with first and second floor bands, brick-coped rubble plinth and some brick-dressed rubble masonry on ground floor. Square brick hoodmoulds to attic casements, some original. Other windows sashes with glazing bars, some C18, some modern replacements; and reproduction Georgian central door and doorcase. Lead pump dated 1792 at back door.

Inside much exposed timber. Front part of house is seen to be older, with Tudor work, including two stone fireplaces, panelling old beams and a mullioned window, now blocked, in former outside wall. Back part added in C17 remodelling. Mid C17 staircase with wainscoting and chimney-piece of similar date, and some fireplace surrounds. Circa 1700 panelling in downstairs back room.