History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

6, 8 (College House) and 10, Ford Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton, City of Plymouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3832 / 50°22'59"N

Longitude: -4.1354 / 4°8'7"W

OS Eastings: 248282

OS Northings: 55885

OS Grid: SX482558

Mapcode National: GBR RCG.4R

Mapcode Global: FRA 2871.0RL

Entry Name: 6, 8 (College House) and 10, Ford Park

Listing Date: 9 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244523

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473384

Location: Plymouth, PL4

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Compton

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Plymouth

Listing Text

SX4855
740-1/43/243

PLYMOUTH
FORD PARK
Nos. 6, 8 (College House) and 10

(Formerly listed as Mannamead House, Nos.1 and 2, Includes: Colson House No.3 FORD PARK)

GV
II
Formerly known as: Anglesey Villas FORD PARK.

Pair of villas in planned group, now part of Plymouth College. c1850s-60s, probably by George Wightwick. Stucco; dry Delabole slate roofs behind stuccoed balustraded parapet projecting over modillion cornice; two stuccoed partly external stacks at each end, each with triple square shafts and moulded cornices. Italianate style. Articulated double-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: two storeys over basement plus attic; three-bay front plus single-storey porches set back at left and right. Central bay is three storeys and surmounted by open pediment with central acroterion and at either side segmental mini pediments over panelled pilasters; recessed architraves to round-arched window second-floor above square-headed window with moulded hood on brackets with balustraded balcony over cornice to canted bay window with pilasters. Flanking bays with recessed architraves and panelled end pilasters; all windows are late C19 horned sashes. Porches have moulded entablature to flat roofs and round-arched doorways with recessed architraves and moulded impost strings. Panelled doors.

INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to be of interest.

Part of a "well -preserved L-shaped layout of particularly lavish mid C19 villas with busy Italianate stucco detail" (Pevsner).

Listing NGR: SX4828255885

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description

SX4855
740-1/43/243

PLYMOUTH
FORD PARK
Nos. 6, 8 (College House) and 10

(Formerly listed as Mannamead House, Nos.1 and 2, Includes: Colson House No.3 FORD PARK)

GV
II
Formerly known as: Anglesey Villas FORD PARK.

Pair of villas in planned group, now part of Plymouth College. c1850s-60s, probably by George Wightwick. Stucco; dry Delabole slate roofs behind stuccoed balustraded parapet projecting over modillion cornice; two stuccoed partly external stacks at each end, each with triple square shafts and moulded cornices. Italianate style. Articulated double-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: two storeys over basement plus attic; three-bay front plus single-storey porches set back at left and right. Central bay is three storeys and surmounted by open pediment with central acroterion and at either side segmental mini pediments over panelled pilasters; recessed architraves to round-arched window second-floor above square-headed window with moulded hood on brackets with balustraded balcony over cornice to canted bay window with pilasters. Flanking bays with recessed architraves and panelled end pilasters; all windows are late C19 horned sashes. Porches have moulded entablature to flat roofs and round-arched doorways with recessed architraves and moulded impost strings. Panelled doors.

INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to be of interest.

Part of a "well -preserved L-shaped layout of particularly lavish mid C19 villas with busy Italianate stucco detail" (Pevsner).

Listing NGR: SX4828255885

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.