1 and 2, Shaftesbury Villas

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton, City of Plymouth

Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
FORD PARK
Shaftsbury Villas, Nos.1 and 2

II
Pair of villas, now part of Plymouth College. c1850s-60s, probably by George Wightwick. Stucco; dry slate roofs with moulded eaves cornices and modillion cornices to most of the pedimented gables; many stuccoed axial, gable and slightly-projecting lateral stacks. Italianate style. Irregular plan with articulated elevations.

EXTERIOR: two storeys plus attics; east front with mid-floor string is 1:2:3 unequal bays with projecting three-storey two-bay pedimented cross wing on the left, recessed central bays with modillion cornice with narrower entrance bay to left with single-storey porch in the angle and lower projecting two-storey wing with coved eaves on the right. Paired sashes to upper floors of cross wing, round-arched sash over porch with moulded cornice and round-arched doorway with pair of panelled doors and plain glazed fanlight; tripartite windows to next bay and with string becoming moulded hood on consoles to ground floor; similar detail to three closely grouped sashes of wing on right. Right-hand return has two round-arched stair windows with original hornless sashes with glazing bars. Most of the other openings also have original sashes.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Part of a "well preserved L-shaped layout of particularly lavish mid C19 villas with busy Italianate stucco detail" (Pevsner).