Plymouth College

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton, City of Plymouth

Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
FORD PARK
Plymouth College

(Formerly listed as Plymouth College, HYDE PARK ROAD, Mutley, previously listed as: Plymouth, HYDE PARK ROAD, Plymouth College)

01/05/75

II
Public School. 1880 datestone, extended 1926 (foundation stone). Dressed Plymouth limestone brought to course, limestone dressings; dry slate roof behind moulded embattled parapet. Tudor Gothic style. Rectangular original plan with taller entrance tower as cross wing towards right, plus 1926 wing at right angles in front of left-hand side.

EXTERIOR: two storeys; 6:3:2-bay range over a chamfered plinth. Four-light transomed mullioned windows with four-centred arched lights within moulded outer frames, the first-floor windows over a moulded string. Slightly-projecting three-storey entrance tower has similarly detailed six-light-plus-sidelight two-storey corbelled oriel with squat open lights to blind upper storey over tall first-floor window with two tiers of transoms, over four-centred arched doorway with square hoodmould; single lights to narrow flanking bays to ground and first floor. Doorway has moulded wooden doorway within the stone doorway and on the right, and with a sidelight on the left, plus overlights. Alternate wider merlons with slender octagonal chimney shafts with moulded cornices and rising from carved animal head corbels linked to parapet string just above first-floor windows; groups of but similar to end stacks, and three shafts to front of entrance tower on either side of coped gable with finial; bellcote behind with pyramidal roof; plain parapets at rear. Rear has four-light transomed windows with four-centred arched lights within chamfered outer frames. All windows with leaded glazing.

INTERIOR: not inspected but Pevsner notes moulded beams and some armorial glass.

A robust and finely-detailed design in this style.