History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Market Tavern Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2468 / 52°14'48"N

Longitude: 0.7108 / 0°42'38"E

OS Eastings: 585155

OS Northings: 264423

OS Grid: TL851644

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.0K2

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.8SMF

Entry Name: The Market Tavern Public House

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244897

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467120

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, West Suffolk, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8564SW RISBYGATE STREET
639-1/7/527 (South side)
12/07/72 No.3
The Market Tavern Public House

GV II

Formerly known as: The Waggon Inn RISBYGATE STREET.
House, now a public house. C19 front; C16 and C17 interior.
Timber-framed and formerly jettied; fronted in painted brick;
C20 pantiles.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attics and cellars. 3 window range:
16-pane sashes in plain reveals. The ground storey windows are
set in shallow segmental-arched recesses and the central
doorway is in a semicircular arched recess. 2 segmental-headed
dormers have 2-light small-paned casement windows. A long wing
extends at the rear.
INTERIOR: front range in 2 bays with a central cross entry bay
between them. To left and right of the entry the main beams
have multiple roll-mouldings with a cresting above, running
leaf carving on the soffit and run-off stops. The joists have
ogee and roll-mouldings and run-off stops. In the cross-entry
the main beam has roll-mouldings, also on the soffit, and the
joists double roll mouldings.
On the left of the entry the studs of the partition wall are
exposed with the infill removed: an original doorway remains
with spandrels missing and traces of a roll-moulded surround.
2 later doorways have been inserted. Mouldings and a cresting
continue round the left room.
A chimney-stack on the rear wall has a plain lintel and a
rounded back to the brickwork. The room to the right of the
entry has a large rebuilt gable-end stack with a flat lintel,
moulded on the soffit. The C17 rear range has some plain
ceiling beams exposed. The upper storey is said to have no
exposed framing.


Listing NGR: TL8515564423

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.