Gatehouse and Office at Sedgwick Powder Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Helsington, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Natland

SD 58 NW,

HELSINGTON,

II

Gatehouse and office. Mid-C19 with minor C20 alterations. Random rubble limestone with squared quoins and ashlar dressings, rendered north gable and ridge chimneys and a Westmorland slate roof covering laid to diminishing courses. FRONT (east) ELEVATION: 2 storeys, 3 bays, with 4 ground floor windows beneath shallow segmentally arched heads. 3 of the windows have glazing bar sashes, 6 over 6 panes. The southern most window has undivided sashes. 2 first-floor glazing bar sashes. South gable with slated hipped roof to open porch at right-hand corner which encloses main entrance with panelled door. Plain railings to entrance approach. Single glazing bar sash and inserted door with overlight to north gable. Rear elevation with lower 2-storeyed wing to south end and single storey wing to centre of elevation. INTERIOR: Not inspected. Forms a group with the search house and clocking-on shed (item 4/10003).

The gatehouse and office building were formerly part of the Sedgwick Powder Works, the most complete of the C19 gunpowder manufacturing sites in Cumbria, an important centre of the industry. The manufacturing process was hazardous, and resulted in dispersed workshops and drying areas, often separated by blast banks. However, the administrative buildings, stores and workshops could be grouped together, as in this instance. The survival of so complete a site, with the evidence of both the manufacturing processes and the support activities, such as cooperage and site security is very unusual.