Brooklands Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Brooklands, Trafford

SJ 79 SE

SALE
MARSLAND ROAD
Brooklands Station

II

Railway Station. 1859. Red brick with blue brick dressings and a Welsh slate roof The booking hall is entered from the bridge with stairs down to the cutting platforms. The street entrance is single storey, three bays with central entrance. The bays are framed by blue brick pilasters. Windows in arched recesses frame arched doorway, continuous blue brick band over the heads of the openings. 1 over 1 plate glass windows. Blue brick cornice band, bracketed eaves, timber fascia, hipped roof with single chimney. On the station side the treatment is continued with 2 x 3 windows to the block. Red brick road bridge with segmental arch carries a glazed iron footbridge to the Manchester platform. This bridge must predate the station, and must have been built in 1849 when the line was first opened. The Manchester platform has a three bay hipped roof canopy on cast iron columns, each carrying four filigree brackets. The canopy has been truncated on the rail side because of the electrification and has a timber fascia. The backing building is in red brick, with blue brick and stone bands and various arched openings. The Altrincham platform has the base of the staircase with banding as above and the three bay station house with arched doorways, pilasters and brackets. Welsh slate roof with end stacks. Any canopies that this platform may have had are now gone. End elevations of the station house have small first floor windows and projecting eaves on brackets. Street elevation not seen. Interior not inspected. History: Opened in 1859 on the Manchester South Junction and Altrincham Railway, the line having been opened in 1849. The line was owned jointly by the London and North Western Railway and the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway from the start of operations. This was one of the first truly suburban railways and was instrumental in the development of its hinterland. Brooklands Station was built at the request of local residents at Marsland's Bridge. It was sponsored by a Manchester banker called Brooks who guaranteed it and built a housing development along the new Brooklands Road. The line was electrified in 1931; since 1992 it has been a part of the Manchester Metrolink system.