60 and 62 Westgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Hempstead

Summary

Commercial with residential above. Early C19 with number 60 largely rebuilt in 1947, early-C21 alterations.

MATERIALS: red brick, slate roof, brick chimney stacks, timber sash windows.

PLAN: a double-depth block with canted angle at the street corner.

EXTERIOR: the building is three storeys high, with a cellar and attic. It has a slate two-span roof with dormer windows, partly installed during the post-war renovations when the corner to College Street was largely rebuilt, and two early-C19 brick stacks. An early-C21 glazed shopfront with timber panels and recessed entrance wraps around the ground floor elevations to Westgate Street and College Street. Above, there are pilaster strips at the corners of the canted angle, between the second and third bays to the left on the Westgate Street elevation, and terminating the College Street elevation, all rising to full height, including to the parapet which comprises a stone band and continues around the full elevation. On each of the upper floors, there are three sash windows to Westgate Street, one sash on the canted angle, and one to College Street; all comprise six-over-six panes with glazing bars.

INTERIOR: understood to be altered on the ground floor, but may contain features including an early-C19 staircase elsewhere.

History

In the late C14 Gloucester’s trade industry – principally in corn and wine – enriched a small but influential group of merchants who monopolised official positions of the city. By the early C17 merchants were displaying their prosperity in new or enlarged houses located within the central parishes. Their proximity to the focus of communal life and centre of the borough administration was an added benefit. A few notable examples of these merchant’s houses survive along Westgate Street as testaments to the area’s trading activity and the prominence of these wealthy officeholders throughout the late medieval and early modern periods.

60 and 62 Westgate Street, Gloucester are listed for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* the well-proportioned brick elevations to Westgate Street and College Street are a handsome corner presence;
* the 1947 rebuild is of high quality and does not detract from the earlier parts of the building;

* as an example of the development of Westgate Street in the C19;

Group value:

* with 64 Westgate Street and 3 College Street, which are Grade II-listed, and the architecture of which it reflects.