Church of St Barnabas

A Grade II Listed Building in Ealing, London

Church of England Parish: St Barnabas Ealing

Perivale

TQ 18 SE

PITSHANGER LANE, W5 (North side)

II

Anglican church. 1914-16. By Ernest Charles Shearman. Purple-brown bricks, yellow limestone dressings, tiled roof. PLAN AND EXTERIOR: nave of 5 bays with transepts; apsidal chancel with Lady Chapel (rebuilt 1987) to south-east (with rose window to east). Unfinished towers at west end. Entrance porch within south-west tower, with double-doors surmounted by statue of Christ within gable designed by Shearman and added in 1926. North nave wall largely faced with Fletton brick. INTERIOR: tall chancel with open timber roof, decorated with large painting in spirit fresco on canvas of the Adoration of the Holy Ghost by James Clark, 1917-20. Sanctuary steps paved with grey marble (recently extended). Broad nave with arch-braced roof flanked by aisles set behind double arches of brick. Large organ gallery at west end below large rose window with flowing tracery. Stained glass windows to nave and sanctuary by Clayton and Bell.
St Barnabas is one of Shearman's idiosyncratic large-scale brick churches, the prototype of which was St Silas the Martyr (1911-12), St Silas Place, NW5 - L B CAMDEN (qv); this was the first of three similar designs in West London.