58-66, Wonford Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Exeter

SX 9292 SE WONFORD ROAD
(South East side)
Nos.58-66 (Even)

II

Terrace of 5 houses. c.1840s. Mass wall construction, stuccoed. blocked out and painted, except No.64 which is unpainted and rendered. Gabled slate roofs with red ridge tiles. Red brick chimneyshafts with bands, some round tapering terracotta chimneypots remain. Cast iron rainwater goods. Plan: Deep rectangular plans, 1-room wide, 2-rooms deep. Rooms heated by axial chimneystacks. Entrances to Nos.58 and 66 are in the left and right returns respectively. Exterior: 3 storeys and basement. Symmetrical, 5-bay 10-window front. End bays gabled to the front with pediments. Parapet to bays in between with projecting cornice, cornice missing at No.64. At ground floor level the front elevation has 2-light high transomed casement windows with margin panes and glazing bars. Hornless sash windows at first and second floor levels. Glazing bars remain at No.58 at first floor windows, at No.60 at second floor windows and to the bottom sashes of second floor windows of No.62. Flat roofed projecting Greek Doric porch to left return of No.58 with fluted columns and pilasters and an entablature. Doorcase with panelled reveals and segmental-arched head with fanlight with spoke glazing bars. 6-panel door, upper panels glazed, with narrow, small-pane side lights. Some 12-pane hornless sash windows remain on rears and right and left returns. Glass roofed verandah with trellis sides runs the length of the terrace. INTERIOR: Some internal wooden shutters remain to ground floor windows. Other features of interest may survive.