Sopwell Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Sopwell, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Saint Albans

TL 10 NE COTTONMILL LANE

- II

Former water-powered corn mill and attached dwelling, now house and office. Mid-late C19, with c. 1900 extension and minor C20 alterations. Buff-brown brick with red brick detailing, end and ridge stacks with corbelled caps and Welsh-slated roof coverings.
PLAN: linear arrangement of mill and mill house, with water course and wheelpit to east end of site.
FRONT (north) ELEVATION: Mill of 3 bays and 3 storeys to east, and 3 bay house of 2 storeys to west. Mill part with gabled sack hoist canopy to centre bay, above single first floor doorway and ground floor double door. Red brick storey band at hoist canopy bracket level and between ground and first floor window openings. Windows to flanking bays with metal frames, 4 by 4 panes, set below shallow segmentally-arched heads. Single storeyed extension extends northwards from east side of mill. House part with central doorway with plain boarded door below shallow bracketed hood.. Flanking the doorway are 3-light transomed windows with timber casements, those to the ground floor beneath shallow segmental arches, those to the first floor with stone heads above the eaves line, within gables with plain barge boards. Off-centre ridge stack to right.
REAR ELEVATION : Tall central doorway to mill with flanking windows. 3 windows to first floor, smaller window to centre of upper floor. House part with single storey rear lean- to with C20 window joinery.
SIDE (east) ELEVATION: Tall gable with 2 low windows to upper and single first floor opening . Against ground floor wall, a wide, 3 segment low breast water wheel with socketed outer and intermediate cast iron wheel frames with sheet metal buckets bolted to timber bearers carried by the sockets. Rack and pinion gear attached to timber sluice gateway on north side of wheelpit.
INTERIOR: Mill building with late C19 tension braced metal roof trusses supporting single purlin roof. Timber floors now supported by metal beams set on shallow side wall piers. Stone floor ( first floor) with 3 pairs of stones, but no associated machinery or fittings. Steep open tread stair set within boarded compartments at west end of mill. Ground floor with primary and secondary drives within end compartment enclosed by timber screen. Metal gear wheel attached to water wheel shaft engages bevel gearing to drive secondary shaft with further bevel gearing providing power for vertical shafts driving stones above. House part with panelled doors, moulded architraves and plain stick baluster stair.
A near complete example of a mid C19 water-powered corn mill with attached dwelling , retaining its water wheel and primary and secondary drive machinery.