Stonhill

A Grade II Listed Building in Leighton Buzzard, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Leighton Buzzard

SP92SW BILLINGTON ROAD,
Leighton Buzzard

II

House. 1902. By E. Turner Powell for Miss M.A. Bassett. Whitewashed roughcast with plain-tile gabled, hipped and half-hipped roof. Various side-ridge and lateral stacks with moulded tops. Vernacular Revival style with leaded casements in wooden frames. 2 storeys. Projecting gable with tile hanging has pentice roof over first-floor 6-light window above projecting square bay with mullion and transom window and pentice roof. Part-glazed door to right. The service wing further to right has various casements, some with shutters and two 4-light dormers over. Entrance to far left within open corner supported on wooden arches. Panel of pargetting above. On left end further casements. Facade to rear has similar projecting gable with 4-light over two 2-light casements with shutters. Dormer on catslide to right. Service wing set-back to left has prominent lateral stack and 4-light casement over later porch on its end. Little altered interior has dining room and drawing room both with wide inglenook fireplaces.
A carefully judged and picturesque design for a patron who had a life-long interest in running handicraft classes for the disabled.