Hatcham Liberal Club and Attached Forecourt Wall and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Lewisham, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

QUEENS ROAD
Hatcham Liberal club and attached forecourt wall and railings

II

Liberal Club. Circa 1880 in Queen Anne Dutch style. Built of brick, mainly yellow brick but front of red brick with ceramic dressings and pantiled roof with 5 tall brick chimneystacks. Three storeys attics and basements; 3 windows. Two end Dutch gables with circular windows to attics. Below these are paired sashes to second floor and three storey canted bays below with decorated pediments, panels and rubbed brick aprons. Central second floor window has curved oriel with decorated ceramic base. First floor has cambered opening with keystone, balcony and French window. Central porch with decorated pediment with shield with lettering "EST. 1880" and two partly fluted Tuscan columns on brick piers. Five panelled door with cambered fanlight. Attached wall with two chamfered gatepiers and cast iron railings with scrolled principals. INTERIOR: Entrance Hall has tiled walls with round-headed panels and three doorcases with eared architraves and brass plaque to G Rhodes Secretary 1902-1927. Staircase has metal balustrading, mahogany handrail and tiled dado panelling. Both the Committee Room and Meeting Room have tiled dado panelling and original fireplace.