History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Tall Ships Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8617 / 51°51'42"N

Longitude: -2.2503 / 2°15'1"W

OS Eastings: 382858

OS Northings: 218151

OS Grid: SO828181

Mapcode National: GBR 1L5.7WP

Mapcode Global: VH94B.YG6P

Entry Name: The Tall Ships Public House

Listing Date: 15 December 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245631

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472513

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Hempstead

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8218SE SOUTHGATE STREET
844-1/11/287 (West side)
No.134
The Tall Ships Public House

GV II

Formerly known as: The British Flag SOUTHGATE STREET.
Public house. Mid to late C19, on south-west corner of
entrance to Docks from Southgate Street. Stuccoed brick with
stone details, slate roof, two stuccoed stacks. Italianate
style. Range to front with entrance in canted angle at the
corner; lower wing to rear right.
EXTERIOR: two storeys and cellar; the west and north fronts
have offset plinths, raised band at first-floor level and
moulded crowning cornice with parapet above; the entrance
doorway is framed by a moulded architrave with a carved key
stone in the lintel and pilasters with moulded brackets
supporting a cornice; on first floor above the doorway
panelled pilasters frame a window concealed by a sign; on the
front in Southgate Street three plain sashes on the ground
floor in plain stone frames with projecting and raised key
stones in the lintels and projecting stone sills; on the first
floor three similar but slightly smaller sashes in similar
frames; on the front facing the entry to the docks a central
projecting chimney-stack capped by a moulded cornice; on
either side of the stack on each floor a sash in a frame
matching the windows in Southgate Street, The wing at the rear
has irregular fenestration with three similar sashes on each
floor. On the parapet over the canted angle a wrought-iron
frame with decorative brackets and cresting.
INTERIOR: altered on ground floor.
An externally complete public house of this date historically
linked with and prominently sited close to The Docks (qv) to
the north-west.


Listing NGR: SO8285818151

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


GLOUCESTER

SO8218SE SOUTHGATE STREET
844-1/11/287 (West side)
No.134
The Tall Ships Public House

GV II

Formerly known as: The British Flag SOUTHGATE STREET.
Public house. Mid to late C19, on south-west corner of
entrance to Docks from Southgate Street. Stuccoed brick with
stone details, slate roof, two stuccoed stacks. Italianate
style. Range to front with entrance in canted angle at the
corner; lower wing to rear right.
EXTERIOR: two storeys and cellar; the west and north fronts
have offset plinths, raised band at first-floor level and
moulded crowning cornice with parapet above; the entrance
doorway is framed by a moulded architrave with a carved key
stone in the lintel and pilasters with moulded brackets
supporting a cornice; on first floor above the doorway
panelled pilasters frame a window concealed by a sign; on the
front in Southgate Street three plain sashes on the ground
floor in plain stone frames with projecting and raised key
stones in the lintels and projecting stone sills; on the first
floor three similar but slightly smaller sashes in similar
frames; on the front facing the entry to the docks a central
projecting chimney-stack capped by a moulded cornice; on
either side of the stack on each floor a sash in a frame
matching the windows in Southgate Street, The wing at the rear
has irregular fenestration with three similar sashes on each
floor. On the parapet over the canted angle a wrought-iron
frame with decorative brackets and cresting.
INTERIOR: altered on ground floor.
An externally complete public house of this date historically
linked with and prominently sited close to The Docks (qv) to
the north-west.


Listing NGR: SO8285818151

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.