Quebec Wharf

A Grade II Listed Building in Haggerston, London

Kingsland Basin
No. 315, Quebec Wharf
(also known as the
Spice Warehouse)

II

Former granary with attached boiler and engine house, office and dwelling house, later spice warehouse. Built in 1878 for the North Metropolitan Tramways Company as a forage warehouse for its horses. It comprises a canalside granary with attached boiler and engine house, office and dwelling house. It was used as a spice warehouse for a short period in the later C20. Built of stock brick with red brick dressings and slate roof.
Granary: Four and a half storeys high to west adjoining canal and three storeys behind. West front has six windows in cambered openings with rubbed brick voussoirs, mainly pivoting metal casements, many with rosette bosses at the intersection of the glazing bars. One bay has a lucam for hoisting sacks, rising the whole height of the building above ground floor level, clad in bituminous painted corrugated iron on an iron frame. There are two doorways at ground level on the wharf with blue brick nosings for taking bales of hay or straw and a narrower doorway for coal. Rusticated brick quoins. North front has three third floor ventilation openings with fancy cast iron filigree grilles and sliding shutters. Landward side has similar windows, (some replacements), loading doors at second floor level and shuttered ground floor behind cast iron columns with cast iron walkway at first floor level. For fire protection, the interior was divided into four sections by substantial brick crosswalls mostly with rolling double iron doors. Mostly timber floor with flitched beams with rolled wrought iron I-sections upon cast iron circular columns. This is a relatively early date of I-sections. Top storey of staircase is the original wooden one. Western side has elaborate queenpost type wooden roof and lucam has original hoist mounted in substantial wooden frame. Eastern side has metal trusses of king-rod configuration, many wrought iron but some replaced in steel.
Boiler Room and Engine House: Attached to the eastern side is single storey building which provided power for milling equaipment and hoisting machinery. Stock brick gable and one cambered casement and double doors Timber roof with tall ventilated and glazed lanterns along the ridges.
Office: Attached to Boiler Room and Engine House. Gable fronted. Two storeys: one 16-pane sash. Interior has matchboard panelling and cast iron firegrate.
Dwelling House: Attached to office by wall and fronts Kingsland Road. Two storeys raised above cart entrance. Two cambered sash windows with horns and vertical glazing bars. Front has Doric piers and stone cornice to cart entrance. Gable decorated with red brick stepped decoration and rubbed brick voussoirs interrupted by stone keystones and corner stones. This is the best remaining example in South east England of a canal-side granary, probably the most distinctive relic of the C19 horse tramway system of London and one of the few remaining buildings associated with canal wharfage in London.
[Malcolm Tucker's unpublished 1998 report on Quebec Wharf for the Hackney Society.]