North Lincolnshire Council Offices Formerly Scunthorpe Civic Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire

SE 81 SE SCUNTHORPE ASHBY ROAD

1109/1/10005 North Lincolnshire Council
Offices (formerly Scunthorpe
Civic Centre

II

Civic Centre: Council chamber, associated suite and local government offices. 1960-62. Charles B. Pearson, Son and Partners. The council chamber is clad in white ashlar facing panels, copper-clad roof light; offices: concrete cased steel frame with blue/grey slate cladding; hardwood double-glazed windows with light-grey steel panels; light buff brickwork. L-shaped plan, entrance in link between council chamber to right and office block to left. 2-storey east wing contains council chamber on ground floor and committee rooms on ground and first floors. North wing is of 4 storeys (plus basement) and contains offices. Restaurant of 1980's is in angle between blocks. Council chamber is of horseshoe plan, its facade partly exposed to south behind continuation of the structural framework, but embraced on north and east by committee rooms. Office block expresses regular grid of structure, fenestration and infill panels; top floor has exposed framework partly filled with accommodation and public viewing area. Good quality materials throughout. The majority of materials, furnishing and fittings are original and typical of the period. Mirror glass walls in corridor to council suite. Entrance Hall has Romano-British mosaic "Ceres" from Winterton fixed to the north wall; east wall has civic coat of arms in various metals. An innovative design in that it stresses informality both in its planning and the choice of modern idiom. The council chamber is unusual in being at ground floor level, close to the entrance with no processional route. The building is set in well landscaped park.
SOURCE: Architectural Review: (1963) p423; Architects Journal (1964) p315-330; Architectural Design (1963) p558.