11-15, Mayfair Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Nailsea, North Somerset

Location: Nailsea, North Somerset, BS48

County: North Somerset

Built-Up Area: Nailsea

Nailsea

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 April 2023 to correct a name in description and to reformat the text to current standards

1066/0/10014

NAILSEA
MAYFAIR AVENUE
Nos. 11-15

17-MAY-01

II
Four terrace houses. 1933-35 by Robert McClaren Love, FRIBA for H.W Pippett. A close of one detached and four terrace houses; the left-hand detached house was not built. Painted brick; tiled roofs. Nos. 11-14 comprise a two storey range with hipped roof. Central archway to ground floor. Inner houses (Nos. 12 and 13) have central arched door openings flanked by 2/8 pane three-light casement windows; outer houses (Nos. 11 and 14) have single windows and attached garages. Original front doors (modern replacement to No. 14) with circle-in-square panel below nine-pane light. Two-light 2/8 pane dormer windows. Three chimney stacks to roof. Rear (northern) elevation with projecting pyramidal hip to endmost bays, dormer windows, and raised wall to eaves level either side of the central opening. No.15 of two storeys with pyramidal hipped roof, central chimney stack, dormer windows, catslide roof over garage.

INTERIORS: original features to Nos. 11 and 13 include marble fireplace surrounds with keystone motifs and bolection-moulded frames; marble window sills; doors faced in Douglas fir with three vertical panels; continuous skirting boards and picture rails; closed staircases with moulded wooden handrails and railings decorated with solar and stellar devices.

HISTORY: this development of houses was undertaken by H.W Pippett, a mason who had worked at New Delhi for Lutyens and Baker. The architect, Love, was also engaged on work for Lutyens at New Delhi. The development, originally called The Close, was not completed and the present No. 10 was built in 1966 to an unrelated plan.

Listed for their architectural quality as exceptional Arts and Crafts-inspired suburban houses, strongly influenced by Hampstead Garden Suburb, with interesting direct connections with Sir Edwin Lutyens.