History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Premises Occupied by Jumper at Sk 2171 6843

A Grade II Listed Building in Bakewell, Derbyshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2125 / 53°12'44"N

Longitude: -1.6764 / 1°40'34"W

OS Eastings: 421710

OS Northings: 368430

OS Grid: SK217684

Mapcode National: GBR 57S.P03

Mapcode Global: WHCD7.6JZ2

Entry Name: Premises Occupied by Jumper at Sk 2171 6843

Listing Date: 7 January 1970

Last Amended: 5 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246181

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468158

Location: Bakewell, Derbyshire Dales, Derbyshire, DE45

County: Derbyshire

District: Derbyshire Dales

Civil Parish: Bakewell

Built-Up Area: Bakewell

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Bakewell All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Bakewell

Listing Text


BAKEWELL

SK2168 KING STREET
831-1/4/118 (South East side)
07/01/70 Premises occupied by Jumper at SK
2171 6843
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
(South East side)
Premises occupied by Sheffield and
Ecclesfield Co-operative Society)

GV II

Formerly known as: Electrical Goods Department KING STREET.
House now shop. Late C18. Coursed dressed sandstone, Welsh
slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, 2-window range. Large quoins on left.
Quoined central doorway flanked by shop windows of 3 and 2
panes beneath continuous fascia. Side passage doorway on right
has flush panelled door and plain lintel. First floor: sill
band to 2/2 sashes in ashlar surrounds. Shorter second-floor
windows with projecting stone sills to 12-pane casements on
ashlar surrounds. Eaves band and moulded cornice.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK2171068430

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


BAKEWELL

SK2168 KING STREET
831-1/4/118 (South East side)
07/01/70 Premises occupied by Jumper at SK
2171 6843
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
(South East side)
Premises occupied by Sheffield and
Ecclesfield Co-operative Society)

GV II

Formerly known as: Electrical Goods Department KING STREET.
House now shop. Late C18. Coursed dressed sandstone, Welsh
slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, 2-window range. Large quoins on left.
Quoined central doorway flanked by shop windows of 3 and 2
panes beneath continuous fascia. Side passage doorway on right
has flush panelled door and plain lintel. First floor: sill
band to 2/2 sashes in ashlar surrounds. Shorter second-floor
windows with projecting stone sills to 12-pane casements on
ashlar surrounds. Eaves band and moulded cornice.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK2171068430

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.