History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Nottingham Corporation Waterworks and Attached Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9488 / 52°56'55"N

Longitude: -1.1525 / 1°9'8"W

OS Eastings: 457043

OS Northings: 339384

OS Grid: SK570393

Mapcode National: GBR LNR.L2

Mapcode Global: WHDGZ.84GP

Entry Name: Nottingham Corporation Waterworks and Attached Area Railings

Listing Date: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246306

English Heritage Legacy ID: 454898

Location: Nottingham, NG7

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Radford and Park

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Nottingham St Peter with St James

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Nottingham

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK5739SW CASTLE BOULEVARD
646-1/23/93 (North side)
Nottingham Corporation Waterworks
and attached area railings

GV II

Also known as: Castle Works CASTLE BOULEVARD.
Former corporation waterworks depot, now offices and attached
area railings. Dated 1900. Red brick, with ashlar dressings
and slate and sheet metal roofs. Coped side wall stack.
Flemish Renaissance Revival style.
Plinth and sill bands. Segment-arched openings with keystones.
Windows are mainly 2-light casements. 2 storeys; 7 x 13 bays.
L-plan, on corner site, with equal returns and angled corner
entrance bay, defined by shaped gables.
Entrance bay has a segment-arched cart opening with
wrought-iron gates, and above, small paired windows. Shaped
gable, with segmental pediment and coat of arms.
Left return, to Castle Boulevard, has 6 windows and an
off-centre door. Gabled end bay has a 2 storey bay window to
left, with door and single window to right. In the gable, 2
round-arched windows.
Right return, to Castle Road, has 5 windows on each floor.
Gabled end bay with 2 windows. Beyond, a similar range, 7
windows, with 2 blanks on the ground floor.
In the yard at the rear, a canopy, 2 bays, with formerly
glazed roof on cast-iron columns.
Outside, a wrought-iron area railing.


Listing NGR: SK5704339384

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.