Borrow Hall Including Forecourt Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Dereham, Norfolk

(Formerly listed as:
DUMPLING GREEN
Borrow House)

House. c1740. Red brick; black-glazed pantiles to south front, red pantiles to rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 5-window range. Plinth course. Central 6-panelled door with plain overlight. Plaque over door records house as birthplace of George Borrow. 6/6 unhorned sashes renewed 1990, those to ground floor under segmental heads. Platband to first floor. Modillion eaves cornice. Bell-based gabled roof with internal gable-end stacks east and west.
Brick garden walls run south to road from each end of facade.
Rear with 2-storey extension to east with one 6/6 unhorned sash to each floor of north gable end, renewed 1990. Full-length outshut to main block under catslide roof: one plank door, one half-glazed door and a 2-light C20 casement.
INTERIOR: panelled window shutters in rear outshut. Front south-east room with inglenook fireplace with reused bridging beam as bressumer. Straight-flight staircase. First floor with 2-panelled doors on HL hinges.
HISTORICAL NOTE: birthplace of novelist George Borrow (1803-81).

This asset was previously listed twice. The duplicate record (List entry number 1077071) was removed from the List on 5 July 2019.