Old Jolly Farmers

A Grade II Listed Building in Dereham, Norfolk

TF 91 SE YAXHAM ROAD, Toftwood
(West side)
Old Jolly Farmers

Shown on O.S. Map as Jolly Farmers.
House. Late C17. Converted to public house C19 and to house 1954. Timber framed, clad in early C18 brick and whitewashed; thatched roof. Lobby entrance plan.
EXTERIOR: one storey and dormer attic. South front with early C20 door left of centre. One late C20 3-light casement to left and 2 to right under segmental heads. 2 eyebrow dormers with late C19 2-light casements. Ridge stack over door.
East gable end with one C20 casement to ground floor and 2 to first floor. Full-length pantiled outshut to north side fitted with C20 windows and door. West gable end with 2 C19 2-light leaded casements to ground floor and one late C20 casement to attic.
INTERIOR: west ground-floor room with chamfered bridging beam with one tongue stop. Winder staircase north of stack. East centre room with chamfered spine beam with tongue stops. 2 east service rooms. First floor shows jowled principal studs. Roof of principals, collars and one tier of butt purlins.
Plan of particular interest in that it retains the post-medieval service rooms in combination with a lobby entrance.