Green Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dereham, Norfolk

Toftwood
DUMPLING GREEN (South side)
Green Farmhouse

House. Late C18.
Clay lump with brick skin added c1800 and extended to become 2 houses; pantiled roof. Converted to one house C19. Lobby entrance plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range, extended by 2-window range to west. East lobby-entrance part with central 6-panelled door (upper 2 panels glazed). One late C18 3-light casement right and left with external shutters, all openings under segmental arches. 2 2-light leaded casements to first floor. Hipped roof. Ridge stack over door.
West extension with 4-panelled door flanked by one 3-light late C19 casement right and left, that to right of metal. 3 2-light C19 metal casements to first floor. Rebuilt west stack.
Rear (south) elevation with C20 door and casements. One flat-topped C20 dormer.
INTERIOR: winder staircase to north of main stack. Chamfered bridging beam to west room (of original build) with tongue stops. Boxed bridging beam to east room. Winder staircase in north-west corner of west extension. Roof of east part of tie beams and 2 tiers of taper-tenoned butt purlins. Roof of west part of tie beams and principals.