15 and 17 Bellstone and 3 and 4 Claremont Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

(Formerly Listed as: CLAREMONT HILL (south side) No. 3)
(Formerly Listed as: CLAREMONT HILL (South side) No.4)
(Formerly Listed as: BELLSTONE Nos.15 AND 17)

Includes: Nos. 3 AND 4 CLAREMONT HILL.

Block of three dwellings, now shop. Early C18. Brick with hipped plain tiled roof. Three storeys, five window range. Inserted shop front to ground floor and twelve-pane sash windows over with stepped stuccoed voussoirs. Three pedimented dormers in roof, the central segmentally arched.

Return elevation to Claremont Hill formerly two separate dwellings (Nos. 3 and 4 Claremont Hill). No. 3 Claremont Hill also early C18, two storeyed six window range, with inserted shop fronts each side of six-panelled doorway in architrave with console brackets carrying open pediment. Upper windows are twelve-pane sashes with stepped stuccoed voussoirs. Moulded modillion eaves cornice, and two gabled dormers in the roof.

No. 4 Claremont Hill adjoins to the right, probably late C18. Three storeys, two window range with blocked central doorway in pedimented case flanked by sixteen-pane sash windows on each floor, with stepped stuccoed voussoir heads, and twelve-pane sash windows to attic storey. Dentilled eaves.

Nos 3 and 4 Claremont Hill listed 10.1.53.