History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

29 AND 30, CLAREMONT HILL (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.708 / 52°42'28"N

Longitude: -2.7571 / 2°45'25"W

OS Eastings: 348941

OS Northings: 312522

OS Grid: SJ489125

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2FWW

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.M68C

Entry Name: 29 AND 30, CLAREMONT HILL (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247025

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456148

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4812NE CLAREMONT HILL
653-1/10/207 (North side)
10/01/53 Nos.29 AND 30
(Formerly Listed as:
BARKER STREET
No.1)
(Formerly Listed as:
CLAREMONT HILL
(North side)
Nos.29 AND 30)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.30 CLAREMONT HILL.
Includes: No.1 BARKER STREET.
House now shop. Dated 1718. Brick with hipped plain tiled
roof. 3 storeys, 3-window range with inserted shop front and
12-pane sash windows over with flat-arched brick heads and
moulded stone sills. Moulded modillion eaves cornice. Stone
quoins and string course over first-floor windows. Elevation
to Barker Street rebuilt in 1936. 2-window range similarly
detailed to Claremont Hill elevation. 2 date stones: 1718 with
initials P over TM and 1936 with initials L over HS.
No.1 Barker Street listed 19.9.72.


Listing NGR: SJ4894112522

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.