History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Cavendish Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6007 / 52°36'2"N

Longitude: 1.7355 / 1°44'7"E

OS Eastings: 653052

OS Northings: 306873

OS Grid: TG530068

Mapcode National: GBR YQZ.TVQ

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.MWMN

Entry Name: Cavendish Hotel

Listing Date: 27 June 1953

Last Amended: 26 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246583

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468538

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5306NW MARINE PARADE
839-1/20/90 (West side)
27/06/53 No.1
Cavendish Hotel
(Formerly Listed as:
MARINE PARADE
Cavendish Hotel)

GV II

Formerly known as: Brandon Mansions Hotel MARINE PARADE.
Terrace of houses. 1844. By Farrants & Turrell. Converted to a
hotel. Stuccoed brick. Roofs of slate and concrete tiles.
EXTERIOR: south front is a 14-window range, the centre 10 of 3
storeys and dormer attic, the 2 side right and left of 4
storeys and broken forward slightly. Rusticated ground floor
fitted with sash windows, most of which have lost their
central glazing bars. The extreme end windows on all 4 floors
are tripartite. 2 hotel entrances. At first floor is a
cast-iron balcony running into returns. French doors under
stuccoed patches marking former existence of pediments.
Platband at second floor. Second-floor sashes with 6/6 glazing
bars. Former cornice above survives only as a short length
over western 2 bays. Mansard roof with 10 flat-topped dormers,
all with C20 casements. Hipped roofs over end pavilions. 4
transverse stacks and one stack to each end pavilion. Western
4 bays have a cast-iron ground and first-floor balcony under a
bowed canopy. East return in 5 bays. Ground floor altered C20
by provision of external staircases and insertion of
plate-glass windows. Upper windows as south front.
INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: TG5305206872

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.