Knightstone Pavilion and Opera House

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset

Built-Up Area: Weston-Super-Mare

Weston-super-Mare

ST3161NW KNIGHTSTONE ISLAND
30-JAN-01 Knightstone Pavilion and Opera House

GV II

Public hall/ theatre. 1902; with later C20 alterations. Rock-faced local grey limestone; stuccoed above. Slate roofs , mostly re-clad in concrete tiles; lead-clad domes.
PLAN: Rectangular hall/auditorium with balconies on three sides, stage at NW end, towers at the corners with colonnades between; entrance at SE end now converted to bar.
Edwardian free-Classical style.
EXTERIOR: 1 and 2 storeys. Auditorium with gable-ended roofs with modillions to the verge soffits, the stage at the NW end with lower but similar roof and Diocletian window with an occulus above and moulded plaster cartouches at the corners. At the corners of the auditorium four towers, those at the entrance end larger and with pyramidal roofs with finials, small tripartite windows under the eaves, outer windows with central French casement onto small balcony and with large round arch window below, and at the corners of the towers moulded plaster cartouches with masks and festoons. Flanking the entrance on the SE front are two 2-storey pavilions with pedimental gable ends with small niches in the gables and a colonnade between, now glazed in. At the NE and SW sides colonnades between the towers with paired Tuscan columns and with segmental-headed clerestorey windows above. The towers on the NW end have shallow lead-clad domes with cupolas above and on the NW end a colonnade partly filled in.
INTERIOR: Auditorium has segmental vaulted plaster ceiling with moulded panels; balcony at end and straight balconies along both sides on piers with arcades above with segmental arches with keyblocks and pilastered piers. Proscenium arch with moulded plaster frame. Below the balcony at the end the space has been partitioned off to form a billiard room. The entrance foyer has been converted into a bar.
SOURCE: The Stage , 11th Aug 1900.