History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Cock Robin Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunchurch, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3462 / 52°20'46"N

Longitude: -1.278 / 1°16'40"W

OS Eastings: 449279

OS Northings: 272263

OS Grid: SP492722

Mapcode National: GBR 7PF.V0L

Mapcode Global: VHCTX.S9Q6

Entry Name: Cock Robin Cottages

Listing Date: 3 April 2001

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246640

English Heritage Legacy ID: 487077

Location: Dunchurch, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV22

County: Warwickshire

District: Rugby

Civil Parish: Dunchurch

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Dunchurch St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Rugby

Listing Text

DUNCHURCH

SP47SE RUGBY ROAD
1724/2/10023 Bilton Grange
03-APR-01 Cock Robin Cottages

II

Also Known As: Cock Robin Cottages, 52-58 (EVEN), RUGBY ROAD, Bilton Grange

Row of 4 cottages. Late C18 and early C19, altered for Capt. JH Washington Hibbert of Bilton Grange c1846. Later C20 alterations. Red brick. Roofs with fish- scale tiles in bands. 2 storeys: 2 blocks with 5 and 3 windows respectively. Windows are mainly wooden glazing bar casements, renewed, in the original openings.
North block has plinth and incomplete first floor band, central ridge and 2 gable stacks. Windows are mainly segment headed, those in the right bay flat headed. 2 large gabled porches, flanked by single windows. Above, to left, a cross-casement flanked by single larger casements. To right, 2 windows, unequally sized and spaced. At the north end, a cross-gabled porch with a 2-light window.
Lower south block has a rebuilt ridge stack with square flues set diagonally, and a coped gable stack. Similar porch flanked to left by 2 windows and to right by another. Above, two 3-light windows and to right, a single light window.

Listing NGR: SP4927972263

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description

DUNCHURCH

SP47SE RUGBY ROAD
1724/2/10023 Bilton Grange
03-APR-01 Cock Robin Cottages

II

Also Known As: Cock Robin Cottages, 52-58 (EVEN), RUGBY ROAD, Bilton Grange

Row of 4 cottages. Late C18 and early C19, altered for Capt. JH Washington Hibbert of Bilton Grange c1846. Later C20 alterations. Red brick. Roofs with fish- scale tiles in bands. 2 storeys: 2 blocks with 5 and 3 windows respectively. Windows are mainly wooden glazing bar casements, renewed, in the original openings.
North block has plinth and incomplete first floor band, central ridge and 2 gable stacks. Windows are mainly segment headed, those in the right bay flat headed. 2 large gabled porches, flanked by single windows. Above, to left, a cross-casement flanked by single larger casements. To right, 2 windows, unequally sized and spaced. At the north end, a cross-gabled porch with a 2-light window.
Lower south block has a rebuilt ridge stack with square flues set diagonally, and a coped gable stack. Similar porch flanked to left by 2 windows and to right by another. Above, two 3-light windows and to right, a single light window.

Listing NGR: SP4927972263

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.