Cock Robin Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunchurch, Warwickshire

DUNCHURCH

SP47SE RUGBY ROAD
03-APR-01 Cock Robin Cottages

Also Known As: Cock Robin Cottages, 52-58 (EVEN), RUGBY ROAD, Bilton Grange

Row of 4 cottages. Late C18 and early C19, altered for Capt. JH Washington Hibbert of Bilton Grange c1846. Later C20 alterations. Red brick. Roofs with fish- scale tiles in bands. 2 storeys: 2 blocks with 5 and 3 windows respectively. Windows are mainly wooden glazing bar casements, renewed, in the original openings.
North block has plinth and incomplete first floor band, central ridge and 2 gable stacks. Windows are mainly segment headed, those in the right bay flat headed. 2 large gabled porches, flanked by single windows. Above, to left, a cross-casement flanked by single larger casements. To right, 2 windows, unequally sized and spaced. At the north end, a cross-gabled porch with a 2-light window.
Lower south block has a rebuilt ridge stack with square flues set diagonally, and a coped gable stack. Similar porch flanked to left by 2 windows and to right by another. Above, two 3-light windows and to right, a single light window.