North Lodge and Attached Flanking Walls at Bilton Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunchurch, Warwickshire

DUNCHURCH

SP47SE ASHLAWN ROAD
03-APR-01 North Lodge and attached Flanking Walls
at Bilton Grange

II

Lodge to country house. c 1861, Puginesque in style, but by an imitator of A.W. Pugin, for John Lancaster. Rear addition c 1900. Red brick, with ashlar and blue brick dressings, including the initials JL (John Lancaster). Roofs with fish-scale tiles in bands. Coped gables to the front range, and ornamental crests throughout. Shouldered, clustered ridge stacks with crenellated caps. Plinth. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Windows to front range, mainly original glazing bar metal casements, have stone surrounds and mullions.
Front has a projecting gabled wing to right, with diagonal buttresses. Moulded Tudor arched gateway, 2 orders, with hood mould. Pair of original panelled wooden gates with ramped tops. Above, the Lancaster coat of arms flanked by single lights with pointed arched openings under a linked hood mould. Similar arch and windows to the rear .Under the arch, a brick vault with moulded stone ribs and boss, and Tudor arched door. To left, a 2-light window on each floor, the lower with label mould. To left again, intermediate buttress and a flush gable with a 2-light window below and a 4-light window above, both traceried and with label moulds. Beyond, yard wall and single storey outbuildings. Left gable has composite casements, c1900. At the rear, adjoining the archway, a half-round stair turret, 3 stages, with single-light windows and rounded hipped roof with finials. Rear addition, red brick with sham timber framing, pebbledash panels and tile-hung gables to first floor. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Windows are mainly original wooden casements with glazing bar toplights. In the centre, a cross casement, flanked by projecting gabled bays with canted ground floors each with 3 windows, and above, 4-light windows. To left, a canted bay window, 4 lights, and a 2-light window above. Left return, facing the drive, has a similar bay window, and above, a 4-light window.
INTERIOR: Original dogleg stair with landing, with shaped balustrade at foot, turned balusters, and matchboard panelling. Addition has main ground floor room with cornice, 5-panel door and fireplace with overmantel and dentillated cornice.
OUTSIDE: To left, convex curved flanking wall, approx. 150m long, with chamfered terracotta coping and square terminal pier with stone cap. To right, single storey outbuilding and curved flanking wall approx. 75m long, with similar coping and end pier.