History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Beauchief Abbey Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Beauchief and Greenhill, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3326 / 53°19'57"N

Longitude: -1.5004 / 1°30'1"W

OS Eastings: 433366

OS Northings: 381864

OS Grid: SK333818

Mapcode National: GBR KYYX.Y1

Mapcode Global: WHCCQ.XHPG

Entry Name: Beauchief Abbey Farmhouse

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246663

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455439

Location: Sheffield, S8

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Beauchief and Greenhill

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Find accommodation in
Dore

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38SW BEAUCHIEF ABBEY LANE
784-1/9/68 (East side)
28/06/73 Beauchief Abbey Farmhouse

GV II

Formerly known as: Abbey Farmhouse BEAUCHIEF DRIVE.
Farmhouse, now house. Mid C18, with mid C19 and late C20
alterations. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and
stone slate roof with C20 external gable stack and a smaller
gable stack. Single coped gable with kneelers. 2 storeys; 3
window range. Three C20 2-light casements. Below, an irregular
buttress, rebuilt late C20. To left, 2 C20 2-light casements,
the left one with label mould. To right, C20 lean-to porch
with door and 2-light window. To right, a 2-light window. Left
gable has on each floor 2 C19 single casements with hexagonal
cast-iron glazing flanking the stack. Rear has 2 similar
windows, the right one with label mould.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK3336681864

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SHEFFIELD

SK38SW BEAUCHIEF ABBEY LANE
784-1/9/68 (East side)
28/06/73 Beauchief Abbey Farmhouse

GV II

Formerly known as: Abbey Farmhouse BEAUCHIEF DRIVE.
Farmhouse, now house. Mid C18, with mid C19 and late C20
alterations. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and
stone slate roof with C20 external gable stack and a smaller
gable stack. Single coped gable with kneelers. 2 storeys; 3
window range. Three C20 2-light casements. Below, an irregular
buttress, rebuilt late C20. To left, 2 C20 2-light casements,
the left one with label mould. To right, C20 lean-to porch
with door and 2-light window. To right, a 2-light window. Left
gable has on each floor 2 C19 single casements with hexagonal
cast-iron glazing flanking the stack. Rear has 2 similar
windows, the right one with label mould.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK3336681864

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.