History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Farmbuildings at Beauchief Abbey Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Beauchief and Greenhill, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3324 / 53°19'56"N

Longitude: -1.5008 / 1°30'2"W

OS Eastings: 433344

OS Northings: 381836

OS Grid: SK333818

Mapcode National: GBR KYYX.W4

Mapcode Global: WHCCQ.XHJN

Entry Name: Farmbuildings at Beauchief Abbey Farmhouse

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271292

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455440

Location: Sheffield, S8

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Beauchief and Greenhill

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Find accommodation in
Dore

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38SW BEAUCHIEF ABBEY LANE
784-1/9/69 (East side)
28/06/73 Farm buildings at Beauchief Abbey
Farmhouse

GV II

Formerly known as: Abbey farm Buildings BEAUCHIEF DRIVE.
Barn, stables and cartshed, now park keeper's store. Late C18,
with mid C20 alterations. Coursed rubble and coursed squared
stone, with Welsh slate and stone slate roofs. Single storey;
5 x 8 bays. Barn, 3 bays, has stone slate roof to right bay.
Large central door flanked to left by 2 square casements.
Smaller stable to left has a single window and a stable door.
Return range, to right, has a higher stable with 2 barred
windows and a door. Lower cartshed, to right, has 2 close
boarded doors flanked to left by 2 garage doors and to right
by a single one. INTERIOR not inspected.
Included for group value.


Listing NGR: SK3334481836

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.