Goodyer House

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Marylebone

TQ 2978 SE WESTMINSTER MORETON STREET
(west side)

GV II*

Detached block of seven maisonettes with seven patio flats over. Design won in competition in 1961 by John Darbourne, this block built 1967-70 by Darbourne and Darke for Westminster City Council as part of phase II of Lillington Gardens. In-situ reinforced concrete beams and floors, exposed on the elevations, and load-bearing brick crosswalls. Elevations of multi-red hand-made facing bricks, with raked joints. Flat felted roof. Complex plan of two-storey, four-bedroom maisonettes with scissor plan - the rear rooms a half floor lower than those to the street, with walled gardens to front and rear. On top of these, reached by external stair and rear rooftop access walk, are bedsit flats accessed via enclosed private patio. Front elevation behind forecourt walls, with overhanging first floor and slightly overhanging second floor. Rear elevations with projecting garden walls, and projecting alternate bedroom windows on first floor. Bedsits reached via rebuilt access stair set with paviours and short external stair to front doors. Dark stained timber double-glazed windows (original), with vertical opening casements. All doors originally also of black-stained timber, and most remain. Original metal signage of black lettering on silvered backgrounds. Interiors not of special interest. The garden and courtyard walls, the former with black gates and black double gates for cars, form an integral part of the composition. John Darbourne won a competition for the rebuilding of Lillington Street in 1961, and formed a partnership with Geoffrey Darke to develop the scheme. The design of Lillington took its cue from the important (grade I listed) Church of St James the Less, with its striking Victorian red brick, which the estate surrounds. Architects like James Stirling and James Gowan at Ham Common, Richmond; Leslie Martin at Cambridge University and Basil Spence at Sussex University had begun to explore ways of using a combination of brick and concrete, but not on such a scale or with such intensity of colour or complexity of form and his proteges had also begun to theorise on the possiblities of low-rise high-density housing in their Bloomsbury project in their college work at Cambridge, but Lillington was the first low-rise high-density public housing scheme to be built. As the first low-rise, high-density scheme, Lillington Gardens was epoch making. 'The blocks are more reminiscent of the college campus than of municipal tenements' (Architects' Journal, 1 July 1970). Lillington influenced the style of council housing from the mid-1960s until the early 1980s. The scheme won a Housing Design award in 1969, a Ministry of Housing and Local Government award for good design in 1970, an RIBA Architecture Award in 1970 and further RIBA commendation in 1973. 'An elegant and exciting environment for young and old' (The Times. 13 September 1972).