St James The Less Parish Rooms and Schools

A Grade I Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

VAUXHALL BRIDGE ROAD, SW1
St James-The-Less Parish Rooms and Schools

(formerly listed under Thorndike Street)

I
Parish rooms and school building. 1861 by G.E Street with 1890 additions by his son A.E Street. Red brick with some black brick and stone dressings, slate roof. Bold simple Gothic continuing theme of church and an integral composition.

Single storey hall with gabled return and two storey school rooms with one storey extension. Six window wide long side to hall with large window to return gable end and the schoolrooms consisting of three gabled bays and gable over one bay extension. Entrances in south west playground elevations. Three-light simple Gothic windows with some plate tracery and large mullioned transomed schoolroom windows. Steep gable end roofs have ridge cresting and finials.