History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Graves Park, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.335 / 53°20'5"N

Longitude: -1.4618 / 1°27'42"W

OS Eastings: 435939

OS Northings: 382139

OS Grid: SK359821

Mapcode National: GBR LY7W.B7

Mapcode Global: WHDDW.JF4Q

Entry Name: Old Rectory

Listing Date: 1 May 1952

Last Amended: 12 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246799

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455865

Location: Sheffield, S8

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Graves Park

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Norton St James

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Dronfield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38SE NORTON CHURCH ROAD, Norton
784-1/10/867 (South East side)
01/05/52 Old Rectory
(Formerly Listed as:
NORTON CHURCH ROAD
(East side)
St James's Rectory)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Rectory MATTHEWS LANE Norton.
Rectory, now house. Early C18, with mid C18 and late C19
additions and alterations. Coursed rubble and squared dressed
stone with ashlar dressings, and steep pitched plain tile roof
with 2 gable and 2 ridge stacks, C19. L-plan.
EXTERIOR: first floor band, coped gables. 2 storeys. 3 bays. 3
window centre under coped pediment with three 18 pane sashes
with stone surrounds and above, in the tympanum, an oval
window with Gothic glazing bars. Central moulded stone
doorcase with keystone and hood and C19 half-glazed door with
overlight. On either side, an 18 pane sash with stone
surround. To right, 2 C19 single windows with transoms and
stone surrounds.
Right gable has an 18 pane sash and below, a C19 canted bay
window with a 3-light cross mullioned window. In the rear
return angle, a C19 2 storey porch with a 2-light mullioned
window on each floor.
INTERIOR has a C18 dogleg wooden stair, 4 flights, with vase
and stem balusters. Library has fielded wall panels, moulded
cornice and span beams, ceiling panels with rosettes,
Classical wooden fireplace with broken pediment with coat of
arms, and overmantel with portrait bust of Chantrey. 3 fielded
6-panel doors, one of them a dummy. Other main rooms have
moulded cornices and one has huge late C19 Renaissance Revival
fireplace.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West
Riding: London: 1967-: 480).


Listing NGR: SK3593982139

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SHEFFIELD

SK38SE NORTON CHURCH ROAD, Norton
784-1/10/867 (South East side)
01/05/52 Old Rectory
(Formerly Listed as:
NORTON CHURCH ROAD
(East side)
St James's Rectory)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Rectory MATTHEWS LANE Norton.
Rectory, now house. Early C18, with mid C18 and late C19
additions and alterations. Coursed rubble and squared dressed
stone with ashlar dressings, and steep pitched plain tile roof
with 2 gable and 2 ridge stacks, C19. L-plan.
EXTERIOR: first floor band, coped gables. 2 storeys. 3 bays. 3
window centre under coped pediment with three 18 pane sashes
with stone surrounds and above, in the tympanum, an oval
window with Gothic glazing bars. Central moulded stone
doorcase with keystone and hood and C19 half-glazed door with
overlight. On either side, an 18 pane sash with stone
surround. To right, 2 C19 single windows with transoms and
stone surrounds.
Right gable has an 18 pane sash and below, a C19 canted bay
window with a 3-light cross mullioned window. In the rear
return angle, a C19 2 storey porch with a 2-light mullioned
window on each floor.
INTERIOR has a C18 dogleg wooden stair, 4 flights, with vase
and stem balusters. Library has fielded wall panels, moulded
cornice and span beams, ceiling panels with rosettes,
Classical wooden fireplace with broken pediment with coat of
arms, and overmantel with portrait bust of Chantrey. 3 fielded
6-panel doors, one of them a dummy. Other main rooms have
moulded cornices and one has huge late C19 Renaissance Revival
fireplace.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West
Riding: London: 1967-: 480).


Listing NGR: SK3593982139

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.