The Garden House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kelsale cum Carlton, Suffolk

Kelsale

KELSALE CUM CARLTON
LOW ROAD
The Garden House

II

House. Early C19 with later extensions. Flint and random brick with mainly pale brick dressings and hipped low pitch pantile roof with central ridge stack. Lobby-entry plan facing garden. 2 storeys. 2-window range of fine ornamental 3-light wooden casements with metal glazing frames producing a margin frame effect. Similar larger casements to ground floor but with transoms and under brick cambered arches. Central 4-panel door. Similar casements on left end to road where large C20 conservatory hides part of front. Present entrance within. Greenhouse on right end. Slightly later extension in brick to rear. INTERIOR. Winder stair, plank doors, ladder stair to part. Fitted cupboard in sitting room has moulded architrave and arched recess with shaped back.
A picturesque and little altered example of a gardener's cottage of the period.