History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1 2 AND 3, BROOKHOUSE HILL (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Fulwood, Sheffield

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3602 / 53°21'36"N

Longitude: -1.5443 / 1°32'39"W

OS Eastings: 430421

OS Northings: 384913

OS Grid: SK304849

Mapcode National: GBR KYNL.G5

Mapcode Global: WHCCJ.7SVV

Entry Name: 1 2 AND 3, BROOKHOUSE HILL (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246943

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456013

Location: Sheffield, S10

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Fulwood

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Fulwood Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Fulwood

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38SW BROOKHOUSE HILL
784-1/9/106 (South East side)
28/06/73 Nos.1, 2 AND 3 Beech Dene

II

Formerly known as: Nos.1-4 (consec) Beechdene BROOKHOUSE HILL.

4 houses, now 3 houses. Late C18 with early C19 alterations.
Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and rendered right gable.
Stone slate roof with 2 ridge and single gable stacks. Coped
gables.
2 storeys plus basement and attics. 6 window range. Windows
are mainly early C19 3-light glazing bar casements. To right,
a tall glazing bar stair window. To its left, on the ground
and first floors, 3 windows of various sizes, the lower left
one in an altered opening. To its right, on these floors,
single windows. Above them, a wooden gabled dormer with a
small casement. To right again, a window between floors, with
a smaller window above it and a larger one below in an altered
opening. Basement has an off-centre buttress and to its right,
two 4-panel doors. To their left a 4-light casement and to
right, a 2-light casement.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK3042184913

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SHEFFIELD

SK38SW BROOKHOUSE HILL
784-1/9/106 (South East side)
28/06/73 Nos.1, 2 AND 3 Beech Dene

II

Formerly known as: Nos.1-4 (consec) Beechdene BROOKHOUSE HILL.

4 houses, now 3 houses. Late C18 with early C19 alterations.
Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and rendered right gable.
Stone slate roof with 2 ridge and single gable stacks. Coped
gables.
2 storeys plus basement and attics. 6 window range. Windows
are mainly early C19 3-light glazing bar casements. To right,
a tall glazing bar stair window. To its left, on the ground
and first floors, 3 windows of various sizes, the lower left
one in an altered opening. To its right, on these floors,
single windows. Above them, a wooden gabled dormer with a
small casement. To right again, a window between floors, with
a smaller window above it and a larger one below in an altered
opening. Basement has an off-centre buttress and to its right,
two 4-panel doors. To their left a 4-light casement and to
right, a 2-light casement.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK3042184913

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.