Former House Carpenters Shop and Wall to Front Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

TQ 76 NE CHATHAM EAST ROAD
(East, Off) Chatham Dockyard
Former House, Carpenter's Shop
and wall to front yard

GV II

House carpenter's workshop, now offices. c1740. English bond brick with tiled hipped roof. Single-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement; 9-window range. Built against the hillside with only upper storey visible from the E, with a brick cornice and rebuilt parapet. Rubbed brick segmental-arches to mid C18 8/8-pane sashes above 6-pane casements with thick glazing bars in exposed frames. Blind windows in the 3-bay end towards the Officers' Terrace (qv). The W side of 3 storeys has a central hoist bay on each level, with concrete lintels over remodelled ground- and first-floor openings; second-floor windows with segmental arches over 8/8-pane sashes with thick glazing bars.
INTERIOR: mid C20 concrete frame; late C19 queen post roof with diagonal bracing. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: stone-coped brick wall bounds the front yard, and excludes the attached C20 buildings; C20 gates and C18 flanking piers with upper stone blocks.
HISTORY: planned with a small courtyard with workshops to the W, in the basement a vaulted glue room with separate access. Brick built and designed not to affect the nearby Officer's Terrace (qv). The only surviving example of a once-common building type in the dockyards. Part of a complete Georgian dockyard.
(Source: Coad J: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 151).