History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Basford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9802 / 52°58'48"N

Longitude: -1.179 / 1°10'44"W

OS Eastings: 455220

OS Northings: 342850

OS Grid: SK552428

Mapcode National: GBR LGC.ST

Mapcode Global: WHDGR.VCR5

Entry Name: Basford House

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Last Amended: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247130

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455825

Location: Nottingham, NG6

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Basford

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: St Leodegarius and St Aidan Basford

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Basford

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK54SE CHURCH STREET, Basford
646-1/4/769 (North East side)
12/07/72 Nos.59, 61 AND 61A
Basford House
(Formerly Listed as:
CHURCH STREET, Basford
Basford House)

GV II

Formerly known as: Manor House CHURCH STREET Basford.
House, now flats and offices. c1739, altered late C19 and C20.
Red brick, with brick and ashlar dressings. Gabled and hipped
slate roofs with 2 brick valley stacks.
Ashlar plinth, first floor band, coped parapet and gables.
Windows are mainly C18 glazing bar sashes with brick flat
arches. 3 storeys; 7 x 4 windows. Double depth plan.
Symmetrical front with slightly projecting end bays. Central
entrance with stone steps and curved wrought-iron balustrade
to 6-panel door and overlight in plain wooden frame. On each
side, 2 sashes, those to left plain. To left again, a
half-glazed door and overlight. To right, rendered end bay
with restored sash. Upper floors have regular fenestration in
diminishing courses. Lead rainwater head dated c1739.
Right return has rendered ground floor with mid C20 windows
and door. Above, 2 floors with 4 sashes with keystones.
INTERIOR has in the centre an original wooden dogleg stair
with intersecting string and handrail and vase and stem
balusters. Square newels, panelled wainscot. Central rear room
has full height fielded panelling and overmantel panel. Front
room, altered late C19, has 2 moulded elliptical niches and
panelled overmantel.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Nottinghamshire: London:
1979-: 267).


Listing NGR: SK5522042850

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.