History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

8, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Calne, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4387 / 51°26'19"N

Longitude: -2.0052 / 2°0'18"W

OS Eastings: 399736

OS Northings: 171074

OS Grid: ST997710

Mapcode National: GBR 2SV.PW7

Mapcode Global: VHB42.639G

Entry Name: 8, High Street

Listing Date: 19 May 1950

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247209

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456518

Location: Calne, Wiltshire, SN11

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Calne

Built-Up Area: Calne

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Calne and Blackland St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Calne

Listing Text


CALNE

ST9971 HIGH STREET
755-1/4/68 (East side)
19/05/50 No.8

GV II

Formerly known as: Hawkins HIGH STREET.
House and inn, now shop. Late C17, refronted and extended
early C18; further rear extension in early C19; altered
internally late C20. C19 rendered brick with stone dressings,
otherwise rendered rubble with squared, coursed limestone
rubble sides; brick stacks to right-hand and rear gables,
stone slate roof, with pantiles to the rear. 2-room parallel
plan with right-hand rear wing, extended twice.
2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. Early C19 shop front has
an ashlar stall riser beneath C20 plate-glass windows which
curve in to a left-hand doorway and panelled door, with heavy
ovolo-moulded timber doorposts, and a full-width bracketed
canopy; to the left a segmental-arched carriage opening
inserted between No.9 (qv).
Rusticated first-floor quoins, timber modillion cornice
gutter. Early C18 bolection-moulded architraves to early C19
6/6-pane sashes, and 2 C19 gabled dormers with casements.
Original lead downpipe and decorative hopper with wreath
flanked by figures.
Rear wing has brick gable and exposed C19 sawn purlin ends,
the carriage passage has timber joists and a horizontal
sliding sash in a blocked former side entrance; 2 further
ranges of different heights with wide timber lintels.
INTERIOR: includes a panelled ground-floor room in rear
extension with boxed out cornice; front ground floor has late
C20 inserted stair, partition walls removed.
HISTORICAL NOTE: forms a U-shaped plan with No.9 (qv),
suggesting a previous use as an inn.


Listing NGR: ST9974471073

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.