History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Atlas Works Offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Burngreave, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3944 / 53°23'39"N

Longitude: -1.4457 / 1°26'44"W

OS Eastings: 436957

OS Northings: 388760

OS Grid: SK369887

Mapcode National: GBR 9NF.M0

Mapcode Global: WHDDH.RYR5

Entry Name: Atlas Works Offices

Listing Date: 14 September 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247336

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456480

Location: Sheffield, S4

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Burngreave

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Ellesmere St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Walkley

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38NE SAVILE STREET EAST
784-1/6/645 (North West side)
14/09/92 Atlas Works Offices

GV II

Formerly known as: Queen's Works offices SAVILE STREET EAST.
Steel works offices. 1853, with mid C20 alterations. Partly
demolished and refurbished late C20. For Armitage, Frankish &
Barker, steel manufacturers. Brick with ashlar dressings and
gabled and hipped slate roofs with various stacks.
EXTERIOR: plinth, first-floor band, moulded wooden gutter and
eaves band with modillions. 2 storeys; 20 window range.
To left, a narrow bay with a single plain sash on each floor.
To right, a single bay with coped parapet and a round-arched
plain sash. To right again, 4 similar round-arched windows
flanked by brick pilasters. To right, a segment-headed war
memorial panel and a segment-headed glazing bar window.
To right again, main range, 2 storeys, with 18 glazing bar
sashes on the first floor and 18 segment-headed windows below,
all with wooden frames.
INTERIOR not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: built as the Queen's Works, these buildings
were bought in 1856 by John Brown and renamed the Atlas Works.
They formed part of Firth-Brown industrial group, which
pioneered the manufacture of cheap bulk steel in Britain, and
manufactured steel rails and armour plate.
Building vacant at time of survey.
(An Architectural Survey of Urban Development Corporation
Areas: RCHME: Sheffield: London: 1989-: 25; Recc. from Trades
Historical Society).


Listing NGR: SK3695788760


This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 26 October 2017.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.