History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Adam House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Calne, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4362 / 51°26'10"N

Longitude: -2.0011 / 2°0'4"W

OS Eastings: 400016

OS Northings: 170795

OS Grid: SU000707

Mapcode National: GBR 2SV.YPC

Mapcode Global: VHB42.85FC

Entry Name: Adam House

Listing Date: 19 May 1950

Last Amended: 22 December 1995

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247413

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456884

Location: Calne, Wiltshire, SN11

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Calne

Built-Up Area: Calne

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Calne and Blackland St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Calne

Listing Text


CALNE

SU0070 THE GREEN
755-1/6/153 (North side)
19/05/50 No.13
Adam House
(Formerly Listed as:
THE GREEN
(East side)
Adam House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.13 AND 13A THE GREEN.
House. C17, refronted c1740, some C19 and C20 interior and
rear additions. Limestone ashlar front, coursed rubblestone to
the rear, stone slate roof with coped gables and moulded
stacks to gable ends. L-shaped plan with central stairhall
plan to front block and older rear left wing.
2 storeys with attic and basement; symmetrical 5-window range.
Pilaster strips to quoins, cornice and parapet ramped up in
centre with pineapple finials; ground-floor cill string;
paired 6/6-pane sash windows in raised architraves flank a
Venetian window over the 6-panel door. This, flanked by C19
leaded stained-glass windows, is set in a moulded architrave,
all under a bracketed pediment.
INTERIOR: room to right has early/mid C18 full-height
panelling, a narrow box cornice, raised-and-fielded panelled
shutters and a late C19 black marble fireplace and grate. C19
polychromatic tile floor to the central hall; to rear right of
the hall an early C18 open-well, closed string oak staircase
with turned balusters, swept rails and elm treads and painted
raised-and-fielded pine panelling below the dado of the
stairwell.
To left of the stairs steps lead down to C17 rear wing where
the floor is approx 1m lower than the hall; it has an
ogee-moulded beam with run-out stops and a former exterior
wall to right (now enclosed by C20 passage) has a 4-light
ovolo-mullioned leaded window. The room to the end of this
wing, slightly larger, has a former open fire with a
repositioned lower bressumer against the left wall. A
semi-elliptical vaulted basement extends forward under the C18
house; between this and the present kitchen are 2 cavities
approx 1m high and 2.5m long. The first floor has some C18 hob
grates to the front, the roof structure of the rear wing is of
reused timbers, one being an inverted C17 moulded beam with
roll-stop chamfers on the upper edge.
HISTORICAL NOTE: photographs taken during replastering of the
interior show rubblestone relieving arches spanning the floor
levels of the C17 building. Adam House is said by Lord
Shelbourne of Bowood House (qv) to be named after Robert Adam,
architect, who worked on Bowood House and is said to have
lived here.


Listing NGR: SU0001670795

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.